Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 11 November 2016

This privacy policy sets out how Wright Financial Solutions Limited (“we”, “us”) uses and protects any personal or health information that you give us when you use our Web sites www.wrightfinancial.co.nz, www.wrightinsurance.co.nz, www.wrightinvestment.co.nz, and www.wrightmortgage.co.nz. We are committed to ensuring your information is protected when we collect it, use it, or disclose it to any third party.

If your question isn’t answered below, don’t hesitate to use our contact form.

What personal info will I need to provide?

The application collects personal information such as, name, address, phone number, and email address. Health details, such as height, weight, and questions related to your health. Any insurance history about you or your dependants, which is used by your chosen insurer to assess your application. All information gathered is sent confidentially and securely to this insurer.

Is my information shared?

We may provide your information to companies that provide services to help us with our business, such as providing you quotes for insurance, sending out emails on our behalf, or offering customer service. These companies are authorised to use your information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.

When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

What is my information used for?

Your information is sent to your chosen insurer so they can assess your application. We are required to keep client records (e.g. names, dates of birth, etc) for legal reasons and to provide you with ongoing service like annual insurance reviews. We also have access to promotions or to introduce you to new services we are launching. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries or send you notifications when a new blog post is published. If you have any questions about the way information is stored or used please don’t hesitate to contact us.

How do I access my personal information?

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, you have full access to all information we have stored about you.

If your personal or medical information changes, or if you no longer desire our service you may contact us at enquiry@wrightfinanical.co.nz. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

We will retain your information as required by law and/or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at enquiry@wrightfinanical.co.nz. We may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If your dependants or beneficiaries wish to access the information we have collected about them they may do so by contacting us at enquiry@wrightfinanical.co.nz or by contacting the insurance company who handles your account.

Website security

We are committed to keeping your personal information as safe as possible. Our site is hosted securely on a cloud-based provider, and we have rigid internal guidelines to protect your information. We follow accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure,
therefore we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our online application on www.wrightfinancial.co.nz is secured to ensure the safety of your personal and sensitive information, which is protected with Firewalls.

We regularly review our security processes and recommend you do the same. By keeping passwords and user names secure (i.e. not sharing them) and regularly updating your operating system and antivirus software, you can protect yourself.

Despite all of our measures it is impossible to guarantee that our site is 100% secure, therefore we do not accept any liability for misappropriation of your personal information from this website.

Please contact us if you have any concerns regarding our site and security:

ATT Director
Wright Financial Solutions
361 Ulster Street
Beerscourt
Hamilton 3240

Cookies

As is common practice, we use cookies to collect and store information about you and your use of the site. These are small text files stored on your browser, and we outline what we use these for below.

We use session cookies to temporarily store information to help you use, and improve the experience of using the Wright Financial Solutions, Wright Insurance, Wright Investment, or Wright Mortgage websites.

We also use third party cookies (from providers such as Google Analytics,) to help us analyse your use of the site so that we can improve your user experience.

When you access various pages, and/or exhibit certain online behaviours on our site, we update the Google Analytics cookie and may place one or more third-party cookies on your browser. These cookies could be from Trade Me Limited, or from a third party provider such as DoubleClick, and enable us to remarket to you using technology such as DoubleClick (or its successors), to serve relevant ads to you after you leave our site.

You can opt-out of Google’s use of these cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.

Social Media and Widgets

Our Web sites includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook and LinkedIn. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This